Retirement Visa (Non Immigrant O-A)


Non Immigrant O-A Visa (Retirement Visa) is issued to foreigners who want to retire and live in Thailand.

Retirement Visa applications are made at either a Thailand Embassy or Consulate abroad or the Thailand Immigration Bureau.

Foreigners who receive a Retirement Visa cannot work in Thailand because retirement means "not working".

Foreigners who wish to apply for a Business Visa must provide the following: 

  • Passport evidencing the applicant is 50 year or older.
  • Must meet any of the financial requirements: 1) Security deposit of 800,000 Baht in a Thailand bank account for 2 months prior to the visa application; 2) Monthly Income of 65,000 Baht Combination of security deposit and annual income with a total of 800,000 Baht.     
  • Police certificate.
  • Medical certificate.

Our Retirement Visa application service includes the following:

  • Assist with preparing visa application forms.
  • Provide list of required supporting documents.
  • Assist with preparing or obtaining required supporting documents.
  • Submit application to the Thailand Immigration Bureau.
  • Follow up application to decision.
  • Correspondence by email, telephone and in person meetings when necessary.