Work Permit


A foreigner employee considering working in Thailand must enter the country on a non-immigrant business visa and it is best if the visa is sponsored by their prospective Thailand employer.

Technically, foreign employees are required to obtain a work permit from the Labor Department prior to commencing work in Thailand.

Practically, foreign employees often commence working while waiting for the issuance of their Thailand work permit.

An employer considering hiring a foreign employee should be aware of Thailand labor laws relating to issuance of work permits.

The requirements to apply for a work permit are as follows:

  • Enter Thailand on Non-B business visa;
  • 2,000,000 Baht capital per each foreign employee;
  • 4 Thai employees registered with Social Security Dept;
  • Registered for value added tax (VAT);
  • Submit 2 – 3 months employee withholding tax returns, social security returns and VAT returns prior to submitting work permit application; and
  • Employee must have university education or significant work experience.

The following documents are required to register for VAT:

  • Map of new address (2 copies);
  • Lease agreement or a signed letter from the owner of the office permitting you to use the address;
  • ID card of the owner;
  • House registration of the owner;
  • Building registration of the office signed by owner;
  • 3 photos of the office (building, company sign and inside the office with Thai employees);
  • Map of new address (2 copies);
  • Lease agreement or a signed letter from the owner of the office permitting you to use the address;
  • ID card of the owner;
  • House registration of the owner;
  • Building registration of the office signed by owner; and
  • 3 photos of the office (building, company sign, inside the office).

Our work permit service includes the following:

  • Prepare work permit application;
  • Submit work permit application to Ministry of Labor;
  • Follow up until approval; and
  • Assist with collection of work permit when possible.
  • Correspondence by email, telephone and in person meetings when necessary.